TAKE OUR HAIR QUIZ & GET 25% OFF YOUR NEXT ORDER

Focus On... Rooibos Extract

Maybe some of us have just heard of the Rooibos as tea, but what do you know about this plant and its cosmetic properties? Let's discover something more about the Extract that INSIGHT has chosen for the SKIN range... 

Organic Rooibos Extract
Aspalathus Linearis Leaf Extract
 
What is it?
Rooibos, known also as African red tea, is obtained from the leaves of a plant belonging to the legume family of plants, Aspalathus linearis, which grows on the South African mountain ranges. This plant has excellent properties for the health and balance of the body, making it the perfect ingredient for a cosmetic line whose objective is the skin’s well-being and beauty. 
 
 
Characteristics and Benefits 
Rooibos leaves are caffeine-free and contain numerous antioxidants and minerals (magnesium, potassium, manganese, iron and zinc). The extract is especially indicated for skin care, because of its distinguishing qualities described here:
 

  • Anti-Bacterial: Rooibos Extract is hypoallergenic and anti-bacterial. It is excellent for fighting skin irritations, whilst being extremely gentle. Leaves the skin velvety soft.
  • Antioxidant: the high flavonoid content, besides directly counteracting the main causes of cellular aging, is able to reactivate the vitamin E destroyed previously by free radicals, which in its turn nourishes and repairs the tissues. 

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods