TAKE OUR HAIR QUIZ & GET 25% OFF YOUR NEXT ORDER

Focus On... Organic Sunflower Oil

Organic Sunflower Oil
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
 
The sunflower, or Helianthus annuus, is a plant belonging to the family Asteraceae. It is native to the Americas and the Incas already used it 3,000 years ago for its beneficial properties. Sunflower Oil is obtained by cold-pressing the seeds of the plant itself.
 
 
Characteristics and Benefits
Sunflower Oil is rich in carotenoids, waxes and lecithin. It is commonly used in the kitchen, but actually we can see its numerous properties also in the cosmetic sector:
 

  • Antioxidant, Protective: the Vitamin E, or tocopherol, content in sunflower oil is higher than that found in other vegetable oils like sweet almond or olive oil. As it is an excellent antioxidant, it plays a primary role in the protection of cell membranes and against the free radicals responsible for skin aging.
  • Elastcising, Nourishing: in cosmetics the use of this oil is recommended for dry, dehydrated skin. It acts as a skin cell regenerator, as it is emollient and smoothing. 

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods